Monday, January 21, 2013

Not sure what to post

Sooo...I'm not about to chicken out on my resolution by not posting today....but I really, really don't want to post right now...
I'm watching Once Upon a Time right now?
I'm wishing that I could meet my best friend in person...
I'm wishing myself happy early birthday....
I'm bored.
I'm bored.
That's it for now. I'll write later.
Sorry for the pathetic post.
Over and out.
Calamity Creates

Sunday, January 20, 2013

....Post Sherlock

If you've not seen season one of Sherlock, do not proceed.

I'm suffering a disease.
I'm tortured, I'm in pain and it isn't healthy.
I am suffering from Post Dramatic Sherlock disorder.

The story of Sherlock:

1) I am rather conspicuous about the show. I am not sure if I want to try it
2) I tentivley watch the first episode
3) I begin to engulph ALL the episodes on Netflix as they are so, so amazing
4) There are none left.

Guys, this is painful.
There is NO MORE SHERLOCKS on Netflix! I don't even know if a season two exists.
Not to mention....I've already practically bawled my eyeballs out today. You know...when John is completely depressed over Sherlock's death. I was just curled up in a little ball, squeezing my chiwawa, sobbing.

Anyway...Fellow Lockians, I'm sorry for ever doubting this show, this amazing show and I NEED to know if there is a second season, so I may continue on living.
It was simply too amazing, and I can not accept that it is over.
I got SIX episodes, and then that was it!!
Le incredibly wistful and sad.
Goodbye, and I am sorry for my rant.
I love Sherlock.
(This diagram now describes me perfectly)

The Hobbit!!!

As for my post for today, I think I'll be doing a little review on the Hobbit, the movie, and maybe a bit of the book. (I know, I'm late, but it's just now crossed my mind as I've only just started updating my blog) And if I'm in a really good mood I'll rant a little.
Anyway, we'll start with the Hobbit.
Let us begin. ^^
I'd really like to start with the actor's preformances.
Martin Freeman was a bloody genius!! Perfect casting, because he was the perfect Bilbo, in my opinion. And look at him, he's good looking, too. ;)

Good guy. The perfect Bilbo, if you ask me.
But everyone's acting was incredible!! I know the audience appreciated it, but I don't think these actors get as much credit as they should.
You know why??
The cinematography!! It was the best I've ever seen! The best.
Let's rewind briefly.
I am a SERIOUS movie buff. The good, the bad, the in between. The old, the new, the really, really crappy. I've seen it. I've started to get rather bored because I'm out of stuff to watch.
Yes, I read, too. I don't just rot my brain out all day, I just really, really appreciate a good film.
Let us continue.
So I've seen a lot of movies and the Hobbit just topped the list as far as beautiful photography goes. That kind of washed out the amazing acting, but oh well, it was worth it in the least.
It did, however, kind of astonish me that there is going to be THREE movies.
Okay, if I'm completely off, you can correct me, but I'm going to go off a little here.
Anyway, I completely understand two movies. But they've only just met Smaug at the end of An unexpected journey.   The truth is, how much does that leave?
The battle with Smaug and meeting the humans, am I correct? I'll admit, I haven't read this book in about 2 years, so I could be forgetting certain aspects.
That means the second movie will be the humans and the spiders....and the third will be the battle with Smaug.
Hmmm....I do feel as if I am forgetting something, indeed. Oh well.
Anyway, I do have an eeensy confession to make. I really, really LOVE the first part of the book. It all seems so poetic and beautiful. I've always gotten swept away in the majesty of it.
The second....I really do love the whole book, but the second part....with all the battling of Smaug...I don't know, it just loses that majesty. It seems a bit rushed or forced.
I LOVE The Hobbit to the moon and back, but the second part just isn't, to me, AS enjoyable as the first bit.
Oh well. I do believe I'll love the second two movies. They should be just as marvelous as the first one. :)
Also on my mind....
Everyone's favorite little creature.... ^^
I personally, LOVE Gollumn. He is such an original character, and JRR Tolkien is a bloody genius for coming up with him.
I seriously think there should be cults and fandoms based around ONLY Gollumn, because he's....
Sorry, can't describe him. Don't have the words.
I do love his riddles. I have them all memorized.
And the song!! The two songs the dwarves sing at Bilbo's house in the very beginning. I have to admit, the second song, I did tear up a bit. :') I just couldn't help but think how many lives this book has changed.
I mean, this book is the book that practically started fantasy. There wasn't any good, true fantasy before this book!!!!!
I wouldn't be who I am with out this book, because if there was no fantasy in my life, I wouldn't be a writer. I wouldn't be a dreamer.
This book changed my mom's life, too. A lot of people think I'm crazy for this.
I obsess over a lot of books, because I really do believe that these are the things that change lives, but so may people just don't believe, or understand.
They simply can't see how something so small could change a life.
I've just gone over it, and while I'm a very, very reduntant person, I won't go over it again.

I think I've now covered, everything Hobbit-wise, and I will do a wee bit of ranting now. :)
First thing that comes to mind....
I've finished my novel!! :D
November was a crazy month, but I did hit 50,000 words, and then went on two months later to finish a 70,000 word production.
I'm currently writing the second book, but I'm a wee bit disappointed.
I killed off my two favorite characters!!
Right now, I can virtually see you rolling your eyes. You think that, you know, I wrote the darn thing, so I shouldn't be upset. was kind of a bit of an accident.
Sooo....I killed this one character, that was based off one of my friends. When I told him I'd killed him, he got rather upset, and told me to "bring him back". Of course, I kind of wanted to bring that character back, and so I set to work. Of course, then I had to rewrite all  my plans and so the ending had to be completely different.
It ended up with me killing my favorite characters.
Enough said, sorry.
Ummmm...My second book is going pretty good, just missing those two characters, but I'm having fun. :)
Hmmm....I think I'll leave you with some pictures of Emma Watson, because I love her hair and looking at her hair. :)

I actually cut my hair this short to be like beautiful, brilliant Emma. Of course, it's grown out a wee bit now, and I really must re cut it. Maybe the stupid stylist will get what I wanted RIGHT this time. ;)
Nah, she's not stupid. :) Nice lady, just didn't respect my wishes.
A revoir!

Saturday, January 19, 2013


Okay, this will be an extremely short post.
Let's just start by saying that this morning I posted whether or not I should start watching Sherlock.
Of course, 12 hours later.....
I've now watched up to episode four.
And loving it.
Loving it an insane amount.
Folks, we have ourselves an official PotterWhoLockian now.

Sherlock, Pinterest and Portlandia


Weary Calamity here.
If you're wondering why I'm "Weary" it's because it is 8:22 in the morning and I stayed up until around midnight last night watching "Portlandia" with my mother.

Can I just start off by saying Portlandia is the funniest thing to hit this planet? (And yes, Portlandia "hit" this planet because I am forced to believe it is from Neptune)
I mean, I've never been to Portland, but honestly, let's call my little mountain town a miniature replica. Here's what I'm thinking, the Portland mayor set Fred and Carrie out on a little science expierement to see how mini Portland could function and my town was created.
Noooow....Wee dad's a....rancher.
He voted for Romney.
He thinks my allergies are fake.
He thiiinks....I'm a freak.
But hey!! My dad and I love each other.
We're not like this or anything:

And we're a little bit like this:

But I love him!! :) And I know he loves me.
I'm just a complete freak in his mind.

Anyway, after becoming a hard core whovian (see my last post) I had to officially join the fandom on goodreads and some such, but I started hearing a lot of hullaballoo on this show called "Sherlock".
Now folks, question of the day, do I need to start watching Sherlock??

Oh my gosh!! It has Bilbo Baggins in it!! :D
Okay, so really, really must watch it. It's even in my instant queue on Netflix....I just...
I just need some serious proof.
Does it bring the amazing wit and....geekiness that Doctor Who does??
I just must know! So please tell me!!

Okay, enough on Sherlock. I need to know something about Pinterest....

I actually have a Pinterest, and it's pretty cool. But I also have a Stumbleupon.
Now, I've tried both, and Stumble is just...
Sure, Pin is pretty good, but Stumble is just....
You get my point?
What is all this I hear about Pin that is just so fantastic and knocks Stumble out of the park????
I like both, but Stumble is just....
So!! Comment of the day!!! I want YOU to comment below on which you like better! Stumble, or Pin??? Eh?

Moving on. I have plenty of time to write today because it is a SATURDAY!!!
But I actually really hate parties, and right now, this is the ideal of a good time. I have my morning tea, my PJs on. I just watched a little more Portlandia and I am updating my useless, lifeless blog. ^.^
So, the Saturday thing pretty much means that I will be posting a LOT of stuff today. Mostly because I'm bored, and also because I like this blog now and I've started asking people to follow it.
A while ago, I think it was my 3rd post here, I said that I have my own column in the Valley Voice, and I still do.
But they have T SHIRTS now!! :D
Me in my T, right this second because I'm taking this picture as you read.
And I'm sorry it's such an ugly picture of me, and that my brilliance verbally DOES NOT transcend on to my body. And that my hair is dirty. And that I need to get my hair cut again.
And yes, I AM A GIRL.
And that I'm in my PJ's.
Can we just focus on the fact that I'm wearing my VV t shirt? :D
Here's the story behind the pink...
I really, really hate pink. And I hate P!ink, too.
But it was the only color they had because I came to get my employee T about....a year late.
Yup. And I remember last year like it was only a couple weeks ago...
Anyway, I do believe that will be it for today. You may find that I post later on tonight, but before I leave you, I'd just like you all to see a current picture of my adorable little Fizzgig.
That I am just now taking.

Doesn't she just look like she's having a bawl???? ;)

Friday, January 18, 2013

A bit of good news, randomness and the reason why I've not been posting!!!


Calamity here, in case my two members have forgotten my name. ^.^
First of all, I'd like to announce something that will benefit all who ever even glance at this blog. Of course...There isn't much glancing happening at the moment. Hopefully, this will change that!!!
Let's start by saying that I really, really don't like making new year's resolutions. They're weird, and demanding, in my opinion.
Oh well, I made one for this new 2013!! (This is the year where, henceforth, there will be no repetitive dates, new great movies and books will come out, and I will...Oh, read on.)  I have decided I will upload a post EVERYDAY on this blog (from this day forward, at least) grandma dies or something absolutely catastrophic happens. Days like those, I will post multiple times a day to make up for it. :D
Of course, my grandma won't be dying anytime soon, because I simply will not let her.
Anyhoo, I've not been posting because...
You know....I could come up with a lot of excuses like:
I'm pregnant (Which, don't worry, I'm not)
Lots of homework!! (Actually homeschooled now, so lots of free time...)
Just been busy
I could tell you the...slightly embarrassing....truth.
...I've become hopelessly infatuated with...
Doctor Who!!
Oh, your probably thinking, you know, I've seen the first couple episodes, loved 'em and that was it. General....normal people stuff.
Nope. I'm not too proud to say I've seen EVERY SINGLE EPISODE three times, bought all the merchandise I can afford and....well....done everything a hard core whovian could possibly do.
This very much ate up my blogging time, for when not watching doctor who I was reading, finishing up my novel and popping in occasionally on goodreads to say "Caio" to my buddies over there. :)
Sooo....That's the truth there. And I am so, so sorry.
Now, before I turn this into a complete whovian only blog, with a new name and everything, I decided to stop and wait.
Has Doctor Who become my life?
Not so much, or at least, I don't think so yet. Don't worry, we've already gone over this, I'm Calamity (still am) and always will be.
I'm still obsessed with Harry Potter:
*Umm....Just a little...added flair....*

And I'm still loving MLP:FiM

Doctor Who has just.......Popped into my other life!! ^.^
I'm still Calamity...just a little more...timey wimey.
And I wear bowties. ;)

But, alas, in this post I have promised a wee bit of randomness, and so I believe I will start on the ever exciting topic of...
Harry Potter!!
Hehe. It's my blog. We talk about what I want to talk about. There will be no pop music or yucky yucky stuff here.
My life.
My blog.
Gotta problem with that?
Today's randomness will include a bit of pictures, because honestly, my mother is hollering at me to leave, and when I write my blog posts, I become OCD and end up rewriting them 50,000 times.
And, speaking of 50,000, I did hit my 50,000 word goal for NaNoWriMo, and my novel is actually FINISHED now!! :D
Oh, and back to Harry Potter.

I WANT this cake.

And I do believe that that concludes the randomness for today. I would like to add that, A) Lindsey Stirling is the most amazing human being alive, and that B) Ravenclaw is the best house.
Thank you, good bye and...
Potter on